THE SENIOR CLASS OF SCOTT HIGH SCHOOL 1969
STUDENT COUNCIL

Balaschak,  Michael A.
Burrelli,  Judith
Fritzius,  Lynn Ann
Gennaccaro,  Eugene
Lesniak,  Joyce
McDowell,  Herbert
Mohan,  Patrick
Napolitan,  Diane E.
Ontko,  Susan Mae
Petruska,  James A.
Ridenour,  William James
Shubock,  Paula Marie
Zigarovich,  William J.
Zilko,  Stephen
THE HIGHLANDER

Andraschik,  Mary Jean
Blank,  RoyAnn Theresa
Carter,  Rebecca A.
Choma,  Anna Marie
Coulter,  Meldine Marie
Filko,  Darlene Marie
Fritzius,  Lynn Ann
Grande,  Dale
Kauffman,  Kathleen
Nebel,  Margaret
Onder,  Adrienne A.
Ontko,  Susan Mae
Pegdan,  Janice M.
Ridenour,  William James
Shubock,  Paula Marie
Stefko,  Kathleen Marie
Styk,  Deborah Joanne
Svantner,  Marlene Rene
Teufen,  Diane L.
Wise,  Leonora R.
Zahorchak,  Rhonda A.
Zeback,  Patricia
THE TARTAN

Brugh,  Carolyn Lee
Budol,  Richard A.
Carney,  Susan
Choma,  Anna Marie
Dunahay,  Angela
Fritzius,  Lynn Ann
George,  Paulette Leah
Gross,  Marsha L.
Hlavac,  Donna Jean
Kauffman,  Kathleen
Kutnansky,  Frank
McDowell,  Herbert
Miller,  Dennis Xavier
Murtland,  Judith
Ogrodnik,  Andrea
Philipanic,  Diana F.
Poulos,  Carol
Ridenour,  William James
Sepsey,  Sandra Ann
Shephard,  Victoria
Sherer,  Charles Adam
Stefko,  Kathleen Marie
Stofko,  Alan Joseph
Sweeney,  Richard James
Wise,  Leonora R.
FUTURE NURSES

Choma,  Theresa M.
Chubboy,  Kathleen
Duray,  Agnes Marie
Feryak,  Denise
Grandey,  Mary Beth
Hlavac,  Donna Jean
McConnell,  Patricia
Murphy,  Barbara Jean
Onder,  Adrienne A.
Pernick,  Christine E.
Philipanic,  Diana F.
Scott,  Patricia Ann
Sepsey,  Sandra Ann
Styk,  Deborah Joanne
Lightfoot,  Beverly
ART CLUB

Alston,  Darlene Marie
Bower,  Charles R.
Choma,  Anna Marie
Dankovich,  Mary Ann
Dickun,  Gerald
Droschak,  Allan
Enyeart,  Robert A.
Fritzius,  Lynn Ann
Hlavac,  Donna Jean
Hohmann,  Blaine V.
Kutnansky,  Frank
Matey,  Raymond E.
Miller,  Dennis Xavier
Milligan,  Edward Michael
Muner,  Albert 
Murtland,  Judith
Napolitan,  Diane E.
Nase,  Gary James
Nase,  James
Ogrodnik,  Andrea
Onder,  Adrienne A.
Shephard,  Victoria
Shubock,  Paula Marie
Smolak,  Kenneth
Spudich,  Thomas Glenn
Stefko,  Kathleen Marie
Stiles,  Samuel
Uram,  Carol
Lightfoot,  Beverly
SPANISH CLUB

Alston,  Darlene Marie
Berkley,  James Louis
Burrelli,  Judith
Busko,  Jeffrey J.
Carney,  Susan
Catone III,  Peter J.
Choma,  Anna Marie
Choma,  Theresa M.
Csukas,  Richard
DeVitis,  James 
Dickun,  Gerald
Douthett,  Lois
Enyeart,  Robert A.
Evanchec,  Kathleen M.
Fantaski,  Daniel Michael
Filko,  Darlene Marie
Jones,  Paul Darnell
Kauffman,  Kathleen
Kutnansky,  Frank
Lesniak,  Joyce
Lubay,  Stephen Richard
Matey,  Raymond E.
Miller,  Dennis Xavier
Milligan,  Edward Michael
Mitchell,  Marvin Louis
Mohan,  Patrick
Murphy,  Barbara Jean
Nase,  James
Pascuzzi,  Nicholina
Pegdan,  Janice M.
Philipanic,  Diana F.
Reno,  Barbara Ann
Scott,  Patricia Ann
Sepsey,  Sandra Ann
Sestak,  Thomas 
Shubock,  Paula Marie
Shusteric,  Carol J.
Stefko,  Kathleen Marie
Strang,  Robert
Sweeney,  Richard James
Swope,  Charles Edward
Uram,  Carol
Winwood,  Kim G.
Yanovich,  Mark Anthony
Yonika,  Joseph P.
Zezza,  Rosalie M.
FRENCH CLUB

Brugh,  Carolyn Lee
Carney,  Susan
Chubboy,  Kathleen
Feryak,  Denise
Fritzius,  Lynn Ann
George,  Paulette Leah
Johnson,  Charles Richard
Lee,  Calvin Louis
Matthews,  Sandra Marie
Merritt,  Alfred Carlton
Moore,  Rosalind
Napolitan,  Diane E.
Novotnak,  William F.
Ogrodnik,  Andrea
Shephard,  Victoria
Sobek,  Robert Andrew
Stofko,  Alan Joseph
Sweeney,  Richard James
OFFICE STAFF

Carney,  Susan
DeAngellis,  Charlotte
Drabik,  Diane
George,  Paulette Leah
Kauffman,  Kathleen
Kernion,  Patricia
Lesniak,  Joyce
Matthews,  Sandra Marie
Nebel,  Margaret
Ogrodnik,  Andrea
Pascuzzi,  Nicholina
Pernick,  Christine E.
Poulos,  Carol
Sepsey,  Sandra Ann
Sobek,  Lorraine
Uram,  Carol
Zahorchak,  Rhonda A.
Zdrojkowski,  Janet Marie
Zeback,  Patricia
JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT

Gatzey,  Cheryl Elaine
Kernion,  Patricia
Murtland,  Judith
Onder,  Adrienne A.
Polachek,  Gloria Jean

LIBRARIANS

Cain,  Julia D.
Chismar,  Barbara Jean
Coulter,  Meldine Marie
Dankovich,  Mary Ann
Duray,  Agnes Marie
Evanchec,  Kathleen M.
Feryak,  Denise
Gatzey,  Cheryl Elaine
George,  Jacquelyn
Grandey,  Mary Beth
Gross,  Marsha L.
Hlavac,  Donna Jean
Lesniak,  Joyce
Mangan,  Eileen Frances
Masterovsky,  Suzanne Mae
McConnell,  Patricia
McMuldren,  Jacinta
Murphy,  Barbara Jean
Murtland,  Judith
Onder,  Adrienne A.
Pesto,  Mary Louise
Philipanic,  Diana F.
Scott,  Patricia Ann
Sepsey,  Sandra Ann
Sobek,  Lorraine
Stefko,  Kathleen Marie
Zdrojkowski,  Janet Marie
Zezza,  Rosalie M.
Zidanic,  Frances A.

CHESS CLUB

McDowell,  Herbert
Mehalik,  Michael 
Miller,  Dennis Xavier
Mohan,  Patrick
Nase,  James
Ogrodnik,  Andrea
Ridenour,  William James
Smolak,  Kenneth
Strang,  Robert

BOWLING

Andraschik,  Mary Jean
Baldwin,  Frederick A.
Bower,  Charles R.
Carter,  Rebecca A.
Choma,  Anna Marie
Coles,  Mary Catherine
Coulter,  Meldine Marie
Csukas,  Richard
Ferraiuolo,  David
Goyda,  Edward J.
Grande,  Dale
Matey,  Raymond E.
Polachek,  Gloria Jean
Polinski,  Berbard
Smolak,  Kenneth
Trifanoff,  James
Uram,  Carol
Vasko,  Mark Andrew
Wise,  Leonora R.
FORBES TRAIL

Blasko,  Daniel Michael
Kocsis,  John
PEP CLUB

Abdullah,  Ahmad Rahim
Alston,  Darlene Marie
Bair,  Janet Lee
Balaschak,  Michael A.
Blank,  RoyAnn Theresa
Bower,  Charles R.
Bridge,  Timothy
Brugh,  Carolyn Lee
Burrelli,  Judith
Cain,  Julia D.
Carney,  Susan
Carter,  Rebecca A.
Catania,  Arthur
Catone III,  Peter J.
Choma,  Anna Marie
Choma,  Theresa M.
Chubboy,  Kathleen
Coulter,  Meldine Marie
Crossey,  Catherine
Csukas,  Richard
Dankovich,  Mary Ann
DeAngellis,  Charlotte
DeVitis,  James 
Dickun,  Gerald
Douthett,  Lois
Drabik,  Diane
Droschak,  Allan
Dunahay,  Angela
Enyeart,  Robert A.
Evanchec,  Kathleen M.
Feryak,  Denise
Filko,  Darlene Marie
Fritzius,  Lynn Ann
Garrett,  Bruce Eric
Gennaccaro,  Eugene
George,  Paulette Leah
Gerald,  Deborah
Grande,  Dale
PEP CLUB

Parsee,  LaVerle M.
Pascuzzi,  Nicholina
Pegdan,  Janice M.
Pernick,  Christine E.
Pesto,  Mary Louise
Philipanic,  Diana F.
Poulos,  Carol
Reno,  Barbara Ann
Ridenour,  William James
Sabol,  Richard Paul
Scott,  Patricia Ann
Sepsey,  Sandra Ann
Sestak,  Thomas 
Shephard,  Victoria
Shubock,  Paula Marie
Shusteric,  Carol J.
Smolak,  Kenneth
Sobek,  Lorraine
Sobek,  Robert Andrew
Spudich,  Thomas Glenn
Stefko,  Kathleen Marie
Stofko,  Alan Joseph
Styk,  Deborah Joanne
Svantner,  Marlene Rene
Teufen,  Diane L.
Trifanoff,  James
Uram,  Carol
Vasko,  Mark Andrew
Wagner,  Alice Ann
Winwood,  Kim G.
Wise,  Leonora R.
Yanovich,  Mark Anthony
Zahorchak,  Rhonda A.
Zdrojkowski,  Janet Marie
Zeback,  Patricia
Zezza,  Rosalie M.
Zigarovich,  William J.
Zilko,  Stephen
PEP CLUB

Grandey,  Mary Beth
Gross,  Marsha L.
Hackett,  Bernard M.
Harbadin,  Albert S.
Hlavac,  Donna Jean
Hopson,  Daryl
Jackson,  Barbara Ann
Johnson,  Robert L.
Kauffman,  Kathleen
Kernion,  Patricia
Koschik,  Karen
Kovarik,  Susan
Kurutz,  Michele
Kutnansky,  Frank
Masterovsky,  Suzanne Mae
Matey,  Raymond E.
Matta,  Diane R.
Matthews,  Sandra Marie
Mayer,  Mary Lou
McCarron,  JoAnn
McMuldren,  Jacinta
Mehalik,  Michael 
Miller,  Dennis Xavier
Milligan,  Edward Michael
Mitchell,  Marvin Louis
Mohan,  Patrick
Moore,  Rosalind
Muner,  Albert 
Murphy,  Barbara Jean
Murtland,  Judith
Napolitan,  Diane E.
Nase,  Gary James
Nase,  James
Nebel,  Margaret
Onder,  Adrienne A.
Ondovchik,  Arlene
Ondrey,  Paula
Ontko,  Susan Mae
CHOIR

Budol,  Richard A.
Coles,  Mary Catherine
Cox,  Kathleen
Drabik,  Diane
Dunahay,  Angela
Evanchec,  Kathleen M.
Gennaccaro,  Eugene
Goyda,  Edward J.
Grande,  Dale
Gyergyo,  Dennis
Hlavac,  Donna Jean
Klinzing,  Patti Ann
Mayer,  Mary Lou
McCarron,  JoAnn
McDowell,  Herbert
Napolitan,  Diane E.
Pascuzzi,  Nicholina
Ridenour,  William James
Sabol,  Richard Paul
Shephard,  Victoria
Sherer,  Charles Adam
Shubock,  Paula Marie
Shusteric,  Carol J.
Sobek,  Lorraine
Sobek,  Robert Andrew
Stefko,  Kathleen Marie
Styk,  Deborah Joanne
Sweeney,  Richard James
Swope,  Charles Edward
Teufen,  Diane L.
Williams,  Carlton
BAND

Andraschik,  Mary Jean
Bower,  Charles R.
Bridge,  William Kenneth
Budol,  Richard A.
Catone III,  Peter J.
Gennaccaro,  Eugene
Hackett,  Bernard M.
Hlavac,  Donna Jean
Merritt,  Alfred Carlton
Sabol,  Richard Paul
Shephard,  Victoria
Shubock,  Paula Marie
Styk,  Deborah Joanne
Swope,  Charles Edward
Williams,  Carlton
CHORUS

Alston,  Darlene Marie
Andraschik,  Mary Jean
Brugh,  Carolyn Lee
Burrelli,  Judith
Carney,  Susan
Crossey,  Catherine
Dickun,  Gerald
Drabik,  Diane
Evanchec,  Kathleen M.
Filko,  Darlene Marie
Gatzey,  Cheryl Elaine
Goyda,  Edward J.
Klinzing,  Patti Ann
Levy,  Ulysses Harold
Mangan,  Eileen Frances
McConnell,  Patricia
Merritt,  Alfred Carlton
Ondrey,  Paula
Pascuzzi,  Nicholina
Stefko,  Kathleen Marie
Sweeney,  Richard James
Williams,  Carlton
Winwood,  Kim G.
Wise,  Leonora R.
Lightfoot,  Beverly

ORCHESTRA

Alston,  Darlene Marie
Andraschik,  Mary Jean
Bower,  Charles R.
Budol,  Richard A.
Catone III,  Peter J.
Gennaccaro,  Eugene
Hackett,  Bernard M.
Hlavac,  Donna Jean
McDowell,  Herbert
Merritt,  Alfred Carlton
Napolitan,  Diane E.
Sabol,  Richard Paul
Shephard,  Victoria
Shubock,  Paula Marie
Styk,  Deborah Joanne
Swope,  Charles Edward
Williams,  Carlton
MAJORETTES

Carney,  Susan
Cox,  Kathleen
Dunahay,  Angela
Masterovsky,  Suzanne Mae
Napolitan,  Diane E.
Poulos,  Carol
Shephard,  Victoria
Zezza,  Rosalie M.
MAJORETTES

DeAngellis,  Charlotte
Drabik,  Diane
Pascuzzi,  Nicholina
Teufen,  Diane L.
BONNIE LASSIES

Dunahay,  Angela

FOLK CLUB

Brugh,  Carolyn Lee
Cain,  Julia D.
Coulter,  Meldine Marie
Evanchec,  Kathleen M.
Gatzey,  Cheryl Elaine
Goyda,  Edward J.
Klinzing,  Patti Ann
Mangan,  Eileen Frances
Mayer,  Mary Lou
McCarron,  JoAnn
McDowell,  Herbert
McMuldren,  Jacinta
Murphy,  Barbara Jean
Onder,  Adrienne A.
Philipanic,  Diana F.
Sabol,  Richard Paul
Shephard,  Victoria
Sherer,  Charles Adam
Shubock,  Paula Marie
Shusteric,  Carol J.
Sweeney,  Richard James
Swope,  Charles Edward
FORBES TRAIL

Blasko,  Daniel Michael
Kocsis,  John
FUTURE NURSES

Alston,  Darlene Marie
Andraschik,  Mary Jean
Brugh,  Carolyn Lee
Chismar,  Barbara Jean
Choma,  Anna Marie
Choma,  Theresa M.
Chubboy,  Kathleen
Duray,  Agnes Marie
Feryak,  Denise
Grandey,  Mary Beth
Hlavac,  Donna Jean
McConnell,  Patricia
Murphy,  Barbara Jean
Onder,  Adrienne A.
Pernick,  Christine E.
Philipanic,  Diana F.
Scott,  Patricia Ann
Sepsey,  Sandra Ann
Styk,  Deborah Joanne
Lightfoot,  Beverly
FORBES TRAIL

Carney,  Susan
Carter,  Rebecca A.
Cox,  Kathleen
DeAngellis,  Charlotte
Drabik,  Diane
Dunahay,  Angela
George,  Paulette Leah
Hlavac,  Donna Jean
Lesniak,  Joyce
Matthews,  Sandra Marie
Murtland,  Judith
Ontko,  Susan Mae
Pesto,  Mary Louise
Shephard,  Victoria
Spencer,  Helena
Teufen,  Diane L.
Uram,  Carol
Zezza,  Rosalie M.
INTRAMURALS

Fantaski,  Daniel Michael
Garrett,  Bruce Eric
Magliochette,  Dennis
Nase,  Gary James
Petruska,  James A.
Riley,  Regis
Sestak,  Thomas 
Sherer,  Charles Adam
Smolak, Kenneth
Sobek,  Robert Andrew
Spudich,  Thomas Glenn
Stiles,  Samuel
Stofko,  Alan Joseph
Strang,  Robert
Yonika,  Joseph P.
SCOTTSMEN

Budol,  Richard A.

THE BAD SEED

Directed by:
Vicki Shepherd and Miss Fisher
THE CAST

Bower,  Charles R.     The Messenger
Fritzius,  Lynn Ann     Monica Breedlove
Gyergyo,  Dennis        Richard Bravo
McDowell,  Herbert     Col. Kenneth Penmark
Moore,  Rosalind         Mrs. Diagle
Ogrodnik,  Andrea       Miss Fern
Pegdan,  Janice M.      Christine Penmark
Sherer,  Charles AdamReginald Tasker
Shubock,  Paula MarieRhoda Penmark
Stofko,  Alan Joseph   Emory Wages

THE STAGE CREW

Bower,  Charles R.
Choma,  Anna Marie
Dickun,  Gerald
Droschak,  Allan
Enyeart,  Robert A.
George,  Paulette Leah
Miller,  Dennis Xavier
Milligan,  Edward Michael
Mohan,  Patrick
Muner,  Albert 
Stefko,  Kathleen Marie
Zigarovich,  William J.

MAKEUP & WARDROBE

Choma,  Anna Marie
Duray,  Agnes Marie
Evanchec,  Kathleen M.
George,  Paulette Leah
Gross,  Marsha L.
Hopta,  Carol Ann
Mangan,  Eileen Frances
McCarron,  JoAnn
Onder,  Adrienne A.
Philipanic,  Diana F.
Shusteric,  Carol J.

USHERETTES

Andraschik,  Mary Jean
Kernion,  Patricia
Matthews,  Sandra Marie
Nebel,  Margaret
Pascuzzi,  Nicholina
Poulos,  Carol
Sobek,  Lorraine
Spencer,  Helena
Zeback,  Patricia

USHERETTES

Crossey,  Catherine
Feryak,  Denise
Gerald,  Deborah
Levy,  Ulysses Harold
Nase,  James
Strang,  Robert
Styk,  Deborah Joanne
Zahorchak,  Rhonda A.


FOOTBALL
WON                      LOST
  4                              4

Berkley,  James Louis
Bowser,  Doran
Bryant,  Roosevelt
Catone III,  Peter J.
Fantaski,  Daniel Michael
Grande,  Dale
Hackett,  Bernard M.
Johnson,  Charles Richard
Johnson,  Robert L.
Kutnansky,  Frank
Lee,  Calvin Louis
Mohan,  Patrick
Novotnak,  William F.
Ridenour,  William James
Strang,  Robert
Torbich,  Thomas John
Watkins,  Cardie
Zigarovich,  William J.

GOLF
WON              LOST
  4                      4

Busko,  Jeffrey J.
Csukas,  Richard
Donovan,  Thomas 
Matey,  Raymond E.
Petruska,  James A.


BASKETBALL
WON              LOST
  19                    4
Lost the Section 8 playoff game at the Pitt Field House against Penn Hills

Berkley,  James Louis
Bryant,  Roosevelt
Catania,  Arthur
DeRiggi,  Phillip
Flowers,  Reginald Leon
Jackson,  Gilbert Lester
Johnson,  Charles Richard
Lee,  Calvin Louis
Oliver,  Dewitt E.
Watkins,  Cardie
Williams,  Carlton
Zilko,  Stephen 


BASEBALL
WON     LOST      TIED
  9             6            1

Csukas,  Richard
Fantaski,  Daniel Michael
Flowers,  Reginald Leon
Gennaccaro,  Eugene
Koryak,  Gary
Oliver,  Dewitt E.
Sabol,  Richard Paul
Smolak,  Kenneth
Thomas,  Dennis L.
Vasko,  Mark Andrew
Zawasky,  Michael 
Zigarovich,  William J.
SENIOR AWARDS

Drabik,  Diane             Outstanding Typist
Fritzius,  Lynn Ann    Salutatorian
Fritzius,  Lynn Ann    Editor of Highlander
Kauffman,  Kathleen Valedictorian
Kauffman,  Kathleen Fireman's Senatorial Scholarship
Kauffman,  Kathleen Bausch and Lomb Science Award
Kauffman,  Kathleen Amvet's Award
McDowell,  Herbert    Community President
Napolitan,  Diane E.  Head Majorette
Ogrodnik,  Andrea     Editor of Tartan
Ontko,  Susan Mae    Outstanding Commerical Student
Shubock,  Paula Marie    Homemaker of the Year
Teufen,  Diane L.        Head Cheerleader
Zilko,  Stephen           Athlete of the Year

TOP 10 SENIORS

Csukas,  Richard                8
Drabik,  Diane                      6
Dunahay,  Angela                7
Fritzius,  Lynn Ann             2
Kauffman,  Kathleen          1
Lubay,  Stephen Richard10
Napolitan,  Diane E.            4
Ontko,  Susan Mae              3
Shephard,  Victoria             5
Uram,  Carol                          9