THE SENIOR CLASS

OF

1967
ALEXANDER M. SCOTT HIGH SCHOOL
NORTH BRADDOCK, PENNSYLVANIA
PRESENTS
YEARBOOK STAFF

Alston,  Anita
Bridge,  Bonnie Lee
Foote,  Janet
Jama,  Arleen
Jama,  Audrey
Koncsol,  Donald S.
Kovacic,  Patricia J.
Petruska,  Joseph E.
Swartz,  Laurnz A.
Teufen,  Albert G.
Thorpe,  Francine 
Wertz,  Sandra June

TARTAN STAFF

Alston,  Anita
Bridge,  Bonnie Lee
Bryer,  Roseann
Cathcart,  Marvin
Darby,  Virginia
Fedor,  Annetta
Flummer,  Linda
Foote,  Janet
Goydoscik,  Roseann
Granchi,  Carole Ann
Ivanko,  Mildred
Kohut,  Magdalen
Levy,  Diann
McLane,  Maureen
Obecunis,  Sandra
Petrovsky,  Michele
Ratica,  Veronica J.
Slat,  Joyce Ann
Wertz,  Sandra June
Wilhelm,  Eileen A.
Zapach,  Vicki Ann

STUDENT COUNCIL

Beighley,  Arlene
Bryer,  Roseann
Buba,  Lynn
Granchi,  Carole Ann
Koncsol,  Donald S.
Kovacic,  Patricia J.
McKenna,  Patrick
Melocchi,  Louis
Obecunis,  Sandra
Petruska,  Joseph E.
Scherrbaum,  George
Swartz,  Laurnz A.
Thomas,  Gary
Wertz,  Sandra June

FUTURE NURSES CLUB

Alston,  Anita
Ashby,  Francine Lois
Carter,  Sandra
Darby,  Virginia
Evashavik,  Victoria
Flummer,  Linda
Frank,  Beverly Ann
Giovenazzo,  Caroline
Harbadin,  Carol Ann
Heinak,  Arlene
Jack,  Sandra
Krul,  Larane
MacCrum,  Ruth A.
Markel,  Donna
Oklejewicz,  Kathleen
Palimeri,  Dorothy 
Pepper,  Beverly 
Ratica,  Veronica J.
Ridenour,  Anita
Riling,  Mildred
Wendling,  Mary Paula
Zapach,  Vicki Ann
Zona,  Kathryn T.

SPANISH CLUB

Aiello,  Frances R.
Alm,  Mary Jane
Alston,  Anita
Andrascik,  Ronald
Beighley,  Arlene
Bridge,  Bonnie Lee
Cassidy,  William
Catterall,  Doreen B.
Chernick,  Edward
Cody,  Terrence
Cox,  Sandra
DiBernardo,  Jerry
Fedor,  Annetta
Flummer,  Linda
Giovenazzo,  Caroline
Granchi,  Carole Ann
Gusky,  Joel
Harbadin,  Carol Ann
Jack,  Sandra
Jama,  Arleen
Jama,  Audrey
Jordan,  David
Kohut,  Magdalen
Krul,  Larane
MacCrum,  Ruth A.
McCoy,  James
McKenna,  Patrick
McLane,  Maureen
Melocchi,  Louis
Moorehead,  Marietta
Novak,  Diane
Obecunis,  Sandra
Onder,  Burt
Palimeri,  Dorothy 
Petrovsky,  Michele
Petruska,  Joseph E.
Ratica,  Veronica J.
Ridenour,  Anita
Riling,  Mildred
Rizza,  Anthony
Scherrbaum,  George
Slat,  Joyce Ann
Sloan,  Carol
Sulkowski,  Victoria
Swartz,  Laurnz A.
Teufen,  Albert G.
Uram,  Charlene
Wertz,  Sandra June
Wilhelm,  Eileen A.
Yanovich,  Amelia
Zahorchak,  Paulette
Zapach,  vicki Ann

FRENCH CLUB

Andrascik,  Ronald
Bradley,  James
Buba,  Lynn
Colaric,  Jacquelyn
Darby,  Virginia
Evashavik,  Victoria
Filia,  James
Hook,  Michael
Ivanko,  Mildred
Kapral,  Ronald
Klein,  James
Kobielus,  Thomas
Koncsol,  Donald S.
Korotko,  James A.
LoDuca,  Richard
Markel,  Donna
McWilliams,  Marjorie Lee
Melocchi,  Louis
Moyer,  David
Nebel,  Thomas
Novotnak,  Raymond
Oklejewicz,  Kathleen
Palimeri,  Dorothy 
Pintar,  Linda L.
Roman,  Michael Thomas
Savko,  Albert
Smolak,  Phillip
Strang,  Theresa M.
Tori,  Rosemarie C.

ART CLUB

Aiello,  Richard
Anderchak,  Edward
Bonner,  William
Cox,  Sandra
Evashavik,  Victoria
Filia,  James
Granchi,  Carole Ann
Jama,  Arleen
Kapral,  Ronald
Markel,  Donna
Mastay,  John
Novak,  Diane
Obecunis,  Sandra
Ozimok,  Katherine A.
Petruska,  John
Piermani,  Anthony
Riley,  Judy
Sylves,  Peter

FOLK CLUB

Aiello,  Frances R.
Alston,  Anita
Ashby,  Francine Lois
Bradley,  James
Cathcart,  Marvin
Catone,  Mary Ann
Catterall,  Doreen B.
Darby,  Virginia
Flummer,  Linda
Giovenazzo,  Caroline
Ivanko,  Mildred
Kovacic,  Patricia J.
Levy,  Diann
MacCrum,  Ruth A.
Markel,  Donna
Marzec,  Judith
McLane,  Maureen
McNulty,  Scott
Melocchi,  Louis
Novak,  Diane
Obecunis,  Sandra
Oklejewicz,  Kathleen
Ozimok,  Katherine A.
Palimeri,  Dorothy 
Pepper,  Beverly 
Pintar,  Linda L.
Pozek,  Mary Kay
Ridenour,  Anita
Riling,  Mildred
Scherrbaum,  George
Tori,  Rosemarie C.
Wendling,  Mary Paula
Yanovich,  Amelia

PEP CLUB


Alm,  Mary Jane      Alston,  Anita
Anderchak, Edward      Anderchak,  James
Ashby,  Francine Lois  Babjak,  Dolores
Beighley,  Arlene    Bonner,  William
Bozurich,  Mary C. Bridge,  Bonnie Lee
Bryer,  Roseann     Buba,  Lynn
Carter,  SandraCassidy,  William
Castro,  John   Catone,  Mary Ann
Colaric,  JacquelynCox,  Sandra
Darby,  VirginiaEvanchec,  Stephen
Fedor,  AnnettaFlummer,  Linda
Foote,  Janet     Frank,  Beverly Ann
Granchi,  Carole Ann     Gusky,  Joel
Harbadin,  Carol Ann     Ivanko,  Mildred
Jack,  Sandra    Jama,  Arleen
Jama,  Audrey   Jordan,  David
Kapcin,  Karen  Knaresborough,  Marianne
Kohut,  Magdalen    Koncsol,  Donald S.
Korotko,  James A.  Kovacic,  Patricia J.
Krohe,  Celine   Krul,  Larane
Markel,  Donna  Marzec,  Judith
Mastay,  John    McCoy,  James
McKenna,  Patrick    McLane,  Maureen
Melocchi,  LouisMichalov,  Carol Ann
Moorehead,  Marietta      Novak,  Diane
Oklejewicz,  Kathleen     Ozimok,  Katherine A.
Palimeri,  Dorothy     Payne,  Mary Lou
Pepper,  Beverly       Petruska,  John
Petruska,  Joseph E.Pintar,  Linda L.
Pozek,  Mary Kay                                    Pulit,  Sharon
Ratica,  Veronica J.   Riley,  Robert
Rizza,  Anthony  Roman,  Michael Thomas
Rossi,  Josephine      Scherrbaum,  George
Slat,  Joyce Ann  Sloan,  Carol
Smolak,  Phillip   Spizzirri,  Roseanna
Strang,  Theresa M.   Swartz,  Laurnz A.
Sylves,  Peter      Teufen,  Albert G.
Tori,  Rosemarie C.    Uram,  Charlene
Vaccaro,  DennisWelsh,  Audrey
Wertz,  Sandra June  Yanovich,  Amelia
Zahorchak,  Paulette  Zapach,  Vicki Ann

OFFICE STAFF

Darby,  Virginia
Foote,  Janet
Goydoscik,  Roseann
Granchi,  Carole Ann
Ivanko,  Mildred
Jama,  Arleen
Jama,  Audrey
Kohut,  Magdalen
McLane,  Maureen
Michalov,  Carol Ann
Pintar,  Linda L.
GUIDENCE SECRETARIES

Fedor,  Annetta
Granchi,  Carole Ann
Kovacic,  Patricia J.
Obecunis,  Sandra
Petrovsky,  Michele
Sloan,  Carol
Sulkowski,  Victoria
Uram,  Charlene
Wertz,  Sandra June
Zagorac,  Glorgia

LIBRARIANS

Aiello,  Frances R.
Catterall,  Doreen B.
Frank,  Beverly Ann
Heinak,  Arlene
Knaresborough,  Marianne 
MacCrum,  Ruth A.
McNulty,  Scott
Michalov,  Carol Ann
Novak,  Diane
Pepper,  Beverly 
Pintar,  Linda L.
Strang,  Theresa M.
Zona,  Kathryn T.

JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT

Aiello,  Frances R.
Alm,  Mary Jane
Alston,  Anita
Babjak,  Dolores
Catterall,  Doreen B.
Corbin,  Darlene
Corbin,  Lorraine
Johnson,  Dorothy Lenora
Kapcin,  Karen
MacCrum,  Ruth A.
Ratica,  Veronica J.
Smolak,  Phillip
Wilhelm,  Eileen A.

ORCHESTRA

Bradley,  James
Bryer,  Roseann
Carter,  Sandra
Cathcart,  Marvin
DiBernardo,  Jerry
Giovenazzo,  Caroline
Jordan, David
Kapcin,  Karen
LoDuca,  Richard
Marzec,  Judith
Petrovsky,  Michele
Wertz,  Sandra June
Zeback,  John Robert
Aiello,  Frances R.
Alm,  Mary Jane
Ashby,  Francine Lois
Balog,  Stephanie
Beighley,  Arlene
Bozurich,  Mary C.
Bradley,  James
Buba,  Lynn
Cassidy,  William
Catone,  Mary Ann
Catterall,  Doreen B.
DiBernardo,  Jerry
Duffy,  Darlene
Fedor,  Annetta
Flummer,  Linda
Giovenazzo,  Caroline
Goydoscik,  Roseann
Granchi,  Carole Ann
Harbadin,  Carol Ann
Hook,  Michael
Ivanko,  Mildred
Jama,  Arleen
Jama,  Audrey
Kohut,  Magdalen
Kovacic,  Patricia J.
Krohe,  Celine
LoDuca,  Richard

MacCrum,  Ruth A.
Markel,  Donna
Marzec,  Judith
McCoy,  James
McNulty,  Scott
McWilliams,  Marjorie Lee
Novak,  Diane
Ozimok,  Katherine A.
Pepper,  Beverly 
Petrovsky,  Michele
Pintar,  Linda L.
Pozek,  Mary Kay
Roman,  Michael Thomas
Rossi,  Josephine
Savko,  Albert
Scherrbaum,  George
Slat,  Joyce Ann
Smolak,  Phillip
Strang,  Theresa M.
Sulkowski,  Victoria
Teufen,  Albert G.
Tori,  Rosemarie C.
Uram,  Charlene
Zagorac,  Glorgia
Zapach,  Vicki Ann
Zeback,  John Robert
Zinza,  Nancy
CHORAL DEPARTMENT
FOOTBALL
WON                        LOST
   5                                 3

Aiello,  Richard
Brannagan,  Joseph
Cathcart,  Marvin
Dinkfelt,  James
Filia,  James
Kapral,  Ronald
Klein,  James
Kolesar,  Charles
Korotko,  James A.
Moyer,  David
Scherrbaum,  George
Thomas,  Gary
Ufnar,  Robert J.
Zajdel,  Joseph D.

BAND

Beighley,  Arlene
Bradley,  James
Bryer,  Roseann
Cathcart,  Marvin
DiBernardo,  Jerry
Evashavik,  Victoria
Giovenazzo,  Caroline
Jordan,  David
Koncsol,  Donald S.
LoDuca,  Richard
Marzec,  Judith
Moorehead,  Marietta
Petrovsky,  Michele
Wertz,  Sandra June
Zeback,  John Robert

CHEERLEADERS

Granchi,  Carole Ann
Palimeri,  Dorothy 
Slat,  Joyce Ann

MAJORETTES

Beighley,  Arlene
Jack,  Sandra
Jama,  Audrey
Kohut,  Magdalen
Krul,  Larane
Obecunis,  Sandra
Pozek,  Mary Kay
Spizzirri,  Roseanna

BASKETBALL
WON                         LOST
  13                                7

Filia,  James
Riley,  Robert
Swartz,  Laurnz A.

INTRAMURALS

Aiello,  Richard
Anderchak,  James
Bonner,  William
Castro,  John
Gusky,  Joel
Klein,  James
Koncsol,  Donald S.
Konvalinka,  Glen J.
Onder,  Burt
Petruska,  John
Rizza,  Anthony
Scherrbaum,  George
Spizzirri,  Roseanna
Stefko,  Lawrence
Sylves,  Peter
Teufen,  Albert G.
Ufnar,  Robert J.
Zajdel,  Joseph D.
BASEBALL
WON                          LOST
   6                                  4  

Brannagan,  Joseph
Cassidy,  William
DeLuca,  James
Filia,  James
Jones,  James
Kapral,  Ronald
Koncsol,  Donald S.
Ufnar,  Robert J.
Zajdel,  Joseph D.

GOLF
WON                    LOST
   4                             6

Bonner,  William
Konvalinka,  Glen J.

SENIOR AWARDS

Joseph Brannagan
ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

Michele Petrovesky
HOMEMAKER OF THE YEAR

Joel Gusky
FIREMAN'S SENATORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
U.S.W. LOCAL 1219 SCHOLARSHIP

Laurnz Swartz
VALEDICTORIAN
BAUSCH AND LOMB SCIENCE AWARD

Roseanna Spizzirri
SALUTATORIAN