NORTH BRADDOCK
SCOTT HIGH SCHOOL
CLASS OF
1966
OUR GRADUATION

Through twelve years of school we have together passed;

Our graduation day is here at last.

Suddenly we can remember all the little things and

All the memories an event as important as this one brings.


The grade school years have come and gone.

Do you remember the tests that you studied for 'till dawn?

Can you still remember the grade school plays?

Right after these came our dancing craze.


The proms that we waited for so long were over so fast.

Tell me, why didn't they longer last?

These school years are over and done.

Will tomorrow bring us a brighter sun?


Some of the girls are planning to walk down a very long aisle;

These girls will wear a lovely bridal smile.

Some of the boys are going to school;

Many of the others will leave to fight for Democracy's rule.


So tell me God, will tomorrow be bright?

Is the path that we have chosen in your eyes right?

Look down on us lord, while we are still here;

Please give us the strength to live without fear.

                                                                       Judy Hassenplug

HIGHLANDER STAFF

Anderson,  Peggy
Beighley,  Maureen
Donovan,  Cheryl
Feryak,  Michaelen
Gribbin,  Kathleen
Guerrieri,  Lynn
Guminski,  Edmund
Konvalinka,  Darlene
Matta,  Leonard
McDowell,  Mary Ann
Nixdorf,  Jean
Noonan,  Jim
Reynolds,  Rosann
Rumble,  Linda
Sobek,  Jo Ann Marie
Valentine,  Carol Jean
Volcheck,  Margaret
Walter,  William
Winwood,  Suzanne
Zielinski,  Lorraine
TARTAN STAFF

Beighley,  Maureen
Casey,  Donna
Conahan,  Nancy
DeLuca,  Evelyn
Foster,  Patricia Jane
Fraiser,  Patricia Ann
Golia,  Michael
Guminski,  Edmund
Haberle,  Rita
Klingensmith,  Linda Jo
Kolich,  Joanne
Kolota,  Lois Jean
Mastarovsky,  Marilyn
Nebel,  Kathleen
Nickel,  Charles
Ocel,  Janet
Sobek,  Jo Ann Marie
Valentine,  Carol Jean
Yasofsky,  Jean
Yasofsky,  Joan
STUDENT COUNCIL

Andrzjewski,  Marlene
Bost,  James
Gentry,  Edward
Guerrieri,  Lynn
Guminski,  Edmund
Jenkins,  Kenneth
Kunst,  William E.
Lowe,  John
Paul,  Susan Beth
Quinten,  Keith
Sobek,  Jo Ann Marie
Walter,  William
Winwood,  Suzanne
Yager,  John
NORTH BRADDOCK
SCOTT HIGH SCHOOL
CLASS OF
1966
Adams,  Dennis
Bachinsky,  George
Begey,  Ronald
Beighley,  Maureen
Bost,  James
Bramucci,  Wilma
Bridge,  Paul
Bright,  Wallace
Comfry,  Lynn
DeRiggi,  Neal
Donovan,  Cheryl
Ebbitt,  Martha Jane
Garritano,  Janis
Gentry,  Edward
Golia,  Michael
Gribbin,  Kathleen
Guerrieri,  Lynn
Guminski,  Edmund
Horvath,  James
Jaquette,  Ray
Jenkins,  Kenneth
Jumper,  Robert 
Kauffman,  William
GUIDENCE OFFICE SECRETARIES

Crnkovic,  Monica
Gribbin,  Kathleen
Hassenplug,  Judith
Ocel,  Janet
Reynolds,  Rosann
Bowser,  Gloria
DeLuca,  Evelyn
Donovan,  Cheryl
Ebbitt,  Martha Jane
Feryak,  Michaelen
Holmes,  Lou Ann
Kolota,  Lois Jean
McDowell,  Mary Ann
Michalov,  Rosemarie
Paul,  Susan Beth
Pendro,  Martha Marie
Reynolds,  Rosann
Roland,  Kathleen
Schwartz,  Lois 
Skvarla,  Christine
Sobek,  Jo Ann Marie
Sylves,  Karen D.
Winwood,  Suzanne
Kerlin,  Kathy
Kirksey,  Bernadette
Konvalinka,  Darlene
Matta,  Leonard
Matusik,  Bernadette
McDowell,  Mary Ann
McMullen,  Jame
Morvay,  John
Mycka,  Robert 
Namie,  Linda Louise
Nickel,  Charles
Ocel,  Janet
Oroukin,  Mark
Paul,  Susan Beth
Pendro,  Martha Marie
Quinten,  Keith
Reynolds,  Rosann
Rizzo,  William
Safran,  Frank
Shaffer,  Edward
Thomas,  Terrence
Urbanic,  John
Valentine,  Carol Jean
COLLEGE CLUB
LIBARY STAFF
Adams,  Dennis
Bachinsky,  George
Becraft,  Brian
Begey,  Ronald
Beighley,  Maureen
Berthold,  Walter
Bost,  James
Bright,  Wallace
Capaccione,  Vito
Chunik,  Gerald
Comfry,  Lynn
DeRiggi,  Neal
Donovan,  Cheryl
Ebbitt,  Martha Jane
Garritano,  Janis
Gentry,  Edward
Golia,  Michael
Gribbin,  Kathleen
Guerrieri,  Lynn
Guminski,  Edmund
Hassenplug,  Judith
Jaquette,  Ray
Johnson,  Mary Joyce
Kauffman,  William 
Kerlin,  Kathy
Kirksey,  Bernadette
Klingensmith,  Linda Jo
Konvalinka,  Darlene
Kunst,  William E.
Lowe,  John
SPANISH CLUB
Martin,  Mary Ann
Matava,  Dolores
Matta,  Leonard
Matusik,  Bernadette
Mautino,  Joseph
McDowell,  Mary Ann
Morvay,  John
Nebel,  Kathleen
Nickel,  Charles
Ocel,  Janet
O'Connell,  Robert 
Oroukin,  Mark
Paul,  Susan Beth
Pierce,  Frank
Qualey,  Bonnie
Reynolds,  Rosann
Safran,  Frank
Schwartz,  Lois 
Shaffer,  Edward
Stewart,  Cathy
Stewart,  Gloria
Sweeney,  Thomas
Sylves,  Karen D.
Thomas,  Terrence
Tierney,  James 
Ulyas,  Donald E.
Valentine,  Carol Jean
Walter,  William
Wozniak,  Leo
Yager,  John

Bramucci,  Wilma
Chismar,  Dianne
Donifero,  Anthony
Gigliotti,  Gregory
Gyergyo,  Allan
Holmes,  Lou Ann
House,  James
Kitchen,  Ronald
Marton,  Carl
Mikula,  Carl
Mikula,  Mike
Nixdorf,  Jean
Quinten,  Keith
Rizzo,  William
Smith,  John P.
Sobek,  Jo Ann Marie
Trcic,  Matthew J.
Wagner,  Robert W.
Weishorn,  James W.
Zetkulic,  Ronald John
Zielinski,  Lorraine
Zoltak,  Dean

FRENCH CLUB
FUTURE NURSES
Casey,  Donna
Donovan,  Cheryl
Ebbitt,  Martha Jane
Garritano,  Janis
Gribbin,  Kathleen
Haberle,  Rita
Hassenplug,  Judith
Klingensmith,  Linda Jo
Matava,  Dolores
McDowell,  Mary Ann
Nebel,  Kathleen
Pendro,  Martha Marie
Qualey,  Bonnie
Reynolds,  Rosann
Rumble,  Linda
Skalka,  Susan Jane
Adams,  Dennis
Anderson,  Peggy
Andrzjewski,  Marlene
Becraft,  Brian
Begey,  Ronald
Beighley,  Maureen
Benton,  Russell E.
Berthold,  Walter
Black,  John
Bost,  James
Bowser,  Gloria
Bridge,  Paul
Buchanan,  Donald
Capaccione,  Vito
Casey,  Donna
Chismar,  Dianne
Chunik,  Gerald
Cleminich,  Ramona
Comfry,  Lynn
Conahan,  Nancy
Crnkovic,  Monica
Culligan,  Terrence
Dankovick,  Dominick
DeLuca,  Evelyn
DeRiggi,  Neal
Donifero,  Anthony
Donovan,  Cheryl
Fedorchak,  Mary Ann
Feryak,  Michaelen
Foster,  Patricia Jane
PEP CLUB
Frye,  Pauleen
Garritano,  Janis
Golia,  Michael
Gribbin,  Kathleen
Guerrieri,  Lynn
Guminski,  Edmund
Haberle,  Rita
Holmes,  Lou Ann
Jaquette,  Ray
Jenkins,  Kenneth
Kauffman,  William 
Kerlin,  Kathy
Klingensmith,  Linda Jo
Kolich,  Joanne
Kolota,  Lois Jean
Konvalinka,  Darlene
Martin,  Mary Ann
Marton,  Carl
Mastarovsky,  Marilyn
Matvia,  Helen
McDowell,  Mary Ann
McMullen,  Jame
McQuade,  Donna
Michalov,  Rosemarie
Morvay,  John
Mycka,  Robert 
Namie,  Linda Louise
Nebel,  Kathleen
Nickel,  Charles
Nixdorf,  Jean
Ocel,  Janet
Oroukin,  Mark
Pascuzzi,  Nick
Paul,  Susan Beth
Pendro,  Martha Marie
Petrovay,  Karen Lee
Qualey,  Bonnie
Quinten,  Keith
Reynolds,  Rosann
Rizzo,  William
Roland,  Kathleen
Rumble,  Linda
Safran,  Frank
Schwartz,  Lois 
Skalka,  Susan Jane
Skvarla,  Christine
Sobek,  Jo Ann Marie
Stewart,  Cathy
Stewart,  Gloria
Sylves,  Karen D.
Taylor,  Constance
Thomas,  Terrence
Ulyas,  Donald E.
Valentine,  Carol Jean
Vaniel,  Kathleen
Volcheck,  Margaret
Walter,  William
Winwood,  Suzanne
Yager,  John
Yasofsky,  Jean
Yasofsky,  Joan
Zielinski,  Lorraine
JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT

Kirksey,  Bernadette
Mastay,  Catherine
Andrzjewski,  Marlene
Bachinsky,  George
Beighley,  Maureen
Bramucci,  Wilma
Brown,  David
Casey,  Donna
Conahan,  Nancy
Dankovick,  Dominick
DeLuca,  Evelyn
Donovan,  Cheryl
Fedorchak,  Mary Ann
Foster,  Patricia Jane
Gribbin,  Kathleen
Haberle,  Rita
Hassenplug,  Judith
Kaclak,  David
Klingensmith,  Linda Jo
Kolich,  Joanne
Konvalinka,  Darlene
Mastarovsky,  Marilyn
FOLK CLUB
Matusik,  Bernadette
McDowell,  Mary Ann
Michalov,  Rosemarie
Morvay,  John
Nebel,  Kathleen
Nixdorf,  Jean
Noonan,  Jim
Ocel,  Janet
Oroukin,  Mark
Paul,  Susan Beth
Prisalac,  Paul
Qualey,  Bonnie
Rizzo,  William
Sobek,  Jo Ann Marie
Taylor,  Constance
Valentine,  Carol Jean
Wozniak,  Leo
Zielinski,  Lorraine

Beighley,  Maureen
Brown,  David
Donovan,  Cheryl
McMaster,  Mary Ellen
Mikula,  Carl
Nickel,  Charles
Paul,  Susan Beth
Piermani,  William
Wagner,  Robert W.
Wozniak,  Leo
ORCHESTRA
Andrzjewski,  Marlene
Bachinsky,  George
Beighley,  Maureen
Berthold,  Walter
Bost,  James
Bramucci,  Wilma
Brim,  William T.
Brown,  David
Comfry,  Lynn
Conahan,  Nancy
Crnkovic,  Monica
DeLuca,  Evelyn
DeRiggi,  Neal
Ebbitt,  Martha Jane
Fedorchak,  Mary Ann
Gigliotti,  Gregory
Golia,  Michael
Guerrieri,  Lynn
Guminski,  Edmund
Gyergyo,  Allan
Haberle,  Rita
Hassenplug,  Judith
Higgs,  Joseph
Janosek,  Nathen A.
Kaclak,  David
Kerlin,  Kathy
CHORUS
Klingensmith,  Linda Jo
Kolich,  Joanne
Kunst,  William E.
Matusik,  Bernadette
Namie,  Linda Louise
Nickel,  Charles
Noonan,  Jim
Ocel,  Janet
Ondovck,  Edward
Paul,  Susan Beth
Pendro,  Martha Marie
Prisalac,  Paul
Qualey,  Bonnie
Schwartz,  Lois 
Sobek,  Jo Ann Marie
Stewart,  Cathy
Sylves,  Karen D.
Taylor,  Constance
Trax,  Edward
Valentine,  Carol Jean
Volcheck,  Margaret
Wagner,  Robert W.
Walter,  William
Williams, Patricia
Wozniak,  Leo
BAND

Alston,  Milton R
Beighley,  Maureen
Bridge,  Paul
Brown,  David
Donovan,  Cheryl
Kunst,  William E.
McMaster,  Mary Ellen
Mikula,  Carl
Nickel,  Charles
Paul,  Susan Beth
Piermani,  William
Wozniak,  Leo
Andrzjewski,  Marlene
Bowser,  Gloria
Crnkovic,  Monica
Davis,  Kizetta
Ebbitt,  Martha Jane
Konvalinka,  Darlene
McDowell,  Mary Ann
Sobek,  Jo Ann Marie
Taylor,  Constance

MAJORETTES
Comfry,  Lynn
Conahan,  Nancy
Haberle,  Rita
Namie,  Linda Louise
Ocel,  Janet
Schwartz,  Lois 
Winwood,  Suzanne

CHEERLEADRES
Abdullah,  Mobarick
Bradford,  Melvin E.
Conroy,  Thomas
Donifero,  Anthony
Droske,  Richard
Guminski,  Edmund
Kachman,  Edward
Kobus,  Anthony
Marton,  Carl
McMullen,  Jame
Sepsey,  Robert 
Smith,  John P.
Trcic,  Matthew J.

FOOTBALL
   WON             LOST
      6                    2
BASKETBALL
   WON             LOST
      7                   13
Abdullah,  Mobarick
Benton,  Russell E
Bradford,  Melvin E.
Dankovick,  Dominick
Gentry,  Edward
Golia,  Michael
Kunst,  William E.
Marton,  Carl
Sepsey,  Robert 
Smith,  John P.
Stevens,  Richard

BASEBALL
   WON             LOST
                      ?
Dankovick,  Dominick
Horvath,  James
Kitchen,  Ronald
Kunst,  William E.
Nickel,  Charles
Smith,  John P.
Stell,  Ray
Swankler,  James W.

GOLF
   WON             LOST
      6                    6
Guminski,  Edmund
McMullen,  Jame
Monardo,  Vince
Morvay,  John
Walter,  William

Adams,  Dennis
Begey,  Ronald
Berthold,  Walter
Black,  John
Bost,  James
Brannagan,  James
Bridge,  Paul
Bright,  Wallace
Capaccione,  Vito
Chunik,  Gerald
Culligan,  Terrence
Filko,  George
Gee,  James
House,  James
Kaclak,  David
Kauffman,  William
Liptak,  Stephen
Matta,  Leonard
Mikula,  Carl
Nickel,  Charles
O'Connell,  Robert 
Quinten,  Keith
Stell,  Ray
Stevens,  Richard
Sulkowski,  Chester
Swankler,  James W.
Thomas,  Terrence
Ulyas,  Donald E.
Urbanic,  John
Valko,  Thomas
Walter,  William
Weschitz,  Paul
INTRAMURALS
Crnkovic,  Monica
Davis,  Kizetta
Ebbitt,  Martha Jane
Gentry,  Edward
Kauffman,  William 
Kerlin,  Kathy
Kolich,  Joanne
Kolota,  Lois Jean
Kunst,  William E.
Liptak,  Jody
Matava,  Dolores
Matusik,  Bernadette
Morvay,  John
Nebel,  Kathleen
Nickel,  Charles
Paul,  Susan Beth
Reynolds,  Rosann
Safran,  Frank
Schwartz,  Lois 
Sobek,  Jo Ann Marie
Stewart,  Cathy
Thomas,  Terrence

SENIOR PLAY
CHOIR

Ebbitt,  Martha Jane
Fedorchak,  Mary Ann
Gigliotti,  Gregory
Golia,  Michael
Guerrieri,  Lynn
Guminski,  Edmund
Gyergyo,  Allan
Haberle,  Rita
Hassenplug,  Judith
Janosek,  Nathen A.
Kerlin,  Kathy
Matusik,  Bernadette
Namie,  Linda Louise
Ondovck,  Edward
Pendro,  Martha Marie
Schwartz,  Lois 
Sobek,  Jo Ann Marie
Trax,  Edward
Volcheck,  Margaret
Wozniak,  Leo

ART CLUB

Bachinsky,  George
Jackson,  Carole Ann
Janosek,  Nathen A.
Kobus,  Anthony
Liptak,  Stephen
Martin,  Mary Ann
Safran,  Frank
Sweeney,  Thomas
Thomas,  Terrence
Tierney,  James 

FUTURE TEACHERS

Beighley,  Maureen
Garritano,  Janis
Gribbin,  Kathleen
Guerrieri,  Lynn
Hassenplug,  Judith
Jaquette,  Ray
Kerlin,  Kathy
Konvalinka,  Darlene
Morvay,  John
Nickel,  Charles

OUTSTANDING SENIORS

Bramucci,  WilmaHomemaker of the Year
Bramucci,  WilmaPresident of the Folk Club
Comfry,  Lynn      Head Cheerleader
Davis,  Kizetta      Head Majorette
Golia,  Michael            Valedictorian
Gribbin,  Kathleen       Editor of the Highlander
Guerrieri,  Lynn           Editor of the Highlander
Guminski,  Edmund     Athlete of the Year
Kerlin,  Kathy              Salutatorian
Kolich,  Joanne          1965 Prom Queen
Kolota,  Lois Jean       Tartan Secretary
Liptak,  Jody               Outstanding Commerical Student
McQuade,  Donna        Snowball Queen
Nebel,  Kathleen         President Future Nurses Club
Sopko,  Donna             Outstanding Typist
Valentine,  Carol Jean Editor and Business Mgr. Tartan
Walter,  William           President Student Council

UNIQUE ACTIVITIES

Bradica,  Robert J.Mechanics
Bradica,  Robert J.Electronics
Bradica,  Robert J.Repairing Scoreboards
Bramucci,  Wilma District Chorus
Mastay,  CatherineForbes Trail
Matta,  Leonard    Chess Club
Piermani,  WilliamWeight Lifting
Reynolds,  RosannMath Club
Stevens,  Richard Drawing
Stevens,  Richard Pool
Vinciguerra,  Bruce      Navy Reserve

Bache,  William J.
Byers,  Joseph M.
Celigoi,  Rudolph J.
Chobanian,  William
Clay,  Gladys Porter
Conroy,  James
Conroy,  Mary Louise
Dallas,  Joseph A.
Delbridge,  James
DePalma,  Joseph
Dunlap,  Robert M.
D'Urso,  Rachel
Florak,  Edward L.
Gevaudan,  Mary Ann
Holly,  Mary M.
Kopelcheck,  Barbara
Lamberty,  Jane T.
McLaughlin,  Bernard
Mendelson,  Louise
Milko,  Mary Kay
Mlinarich,  John
Motily,  Helen
Oriss,  Bernard
Oriss,  James
Page,  Jane Bates
Petro,  Clarence
Poirier,  Robert J.
Rodgers,  Joan
Rodgers,  William J.
Rogel,  Francis
Serrapede,  Ralph
Tomaskovic,  George
Tully,  Thomas
Tury,  Michael
Wilt,  Charles H.
Yorty,  John
SCOTT HI FACULTY